RED QUINOA GRANULES

ALINAP is a company that dedicates itself to providing the finest quality Superfoods from various parts of Peru through a high-quality process and rigorous selection for human consumption. These elaborated products are 100% natural and organic and have a composition which is free from additives, colorants, preservatives, or any genetically modified organisms which allows the best possible products for our customers as well as maintaining a positive environmental impact.

GENERAL INFORMATION:

Scientific Name:Chenopodium quinoa
Family:Chenopodioideae
Common Name:Quinoa, Quinua
Commercial Name: Red Quinoa Granules
Ingredients:100% Organic Red
Quinua granules
$0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

ORIGIN:

In Peru in the areas of Cusco, Ayacucho, Ancash, Cajamarca, Arequipa

PRODUCTION PROCESS:

Quinoa has been known and used as a sacred grain by the natives of the Andes for thousands of years. The part of the QuinoaPlant that is used are the Quinoa granules which are grouped together at the top of the plant. In order to maintain the finestquality Quinoa granules our selected Quinoa granules undergo a process of washing, disinfecting, air-drying and finallyundergoes a quality control inspection to provide the finest flavor and quality for our customers. Quinoa granules contains ahigh protein content, vitamins, minerals, essential and non-essential amino acids and is rich in Omega 3.

INTENDED USE:

Quinoa Granules can be used in cooking, baking and in salads.

SHELF LIFE:

The shelf life of the Quinoa Powder is 24 months given that the product is stored at room temperature,protected from direct sunlight and below a humidity of 70%.

NUTRITIONAL VALUES::

Protein:14.10%
Total Fat:6.1%
Carbohydrates:64g
Iron:4.6g
Phosphorus:740mg
Potassium:563mg
Magnesium:197mg
Sodium:15mg
Fibre:7g
Cholesterol0%
Energy(kcal/100)382.16