Organic Dehydrated Goldenberries

The Goldenberry is a fruit native to the Peruvian Andes. It is a small, golden spherical-shaped fruit that was cultivated by the Incans in the Royal gardens of the Sacred Valley due to its significant nutritional and medicinal values. It contains iron, phosphorus and carbohydrates and because of its high content of antioxidants, it helps to minimize cellular aging. It is also an excellent source of vitamins A, C and compound B (niacin, thiamin and vitamin B12). Among its main health benefits, it helps prevent the onset of stomach, colon and intestine cancer; It is effective against diabetes of all kinds and its diuretic properties support the treatment of people with prostate problems. It also helps to lower blood cholesterol levels, promote wound healing, relieve bronchial complications and reduce the symptoms generated by menopause.

GENERAL INFORMATION:

Scientific Name:Physalis Peruviana
Family:Solanaceae
Common Name:Goldenberry, Inca Berry, Cape Gooseberry
Commercial Name: Dehydrated Goldenberries
Ingredients:100% Organic Dehydrated Goldenberries
$0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

                        ORIGIN:

In the Cajamarcan Region of Peru. 

INTENDED USE:

Dehydrated Goldenberries can be added to cereals, health bars, trail mixes, yoghurts, salads, smoothies, health shakes, used in baking and enjoyed as a light and healthy snack.

SHELF LIFE:

The shelf life of the Dehydrated Goldenberries is 12 months given that the product is stored at room temperature, protected from direct sunlight and below a humidity of 60%.

                   NUTRITIONAL VALUES:

Protein:0.05%
Total Fat:0.16%
Carbohydrates:16%
Iron:
1.23mg
Carotene:1.61mg
Vitamin C:
43mg
Phosphorus:55.30mg
Cholesterol:0%
Fibre:
4.9%
Ash:6.5%
Energy(kcal/100)180