Organic Maca Powder

Maca is a root that is native to the Peruvian Andes that grows 4000m above sea level. Its active components increase energy levels and also has analgesic effects. It is also an excellent source of iron, sodium, potassium, calcium, phosphorus and provides vitamins B, C and E. Among the main benefits, it is widely recognized for improving fertility and libido, increasing endurance and athletic performance, helps relieve the premenstrual symptoms and menopause, slows the aging effect and helps improve memory and brain function.

GENERAL INFORMATION:

Scientific Name:Lepidium meyenii Walp
Family:Brassicaceae
Common Name:Maca Root, Maca
Commercial Name: Maca Powder
Ingredients:100% Organic Maca Powder
$0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

                    ORIGIN:

In Peru, in the regions of Junin and Cerro de Pasco.

INTENDED USE:

The Maca Powder has a functionality that allows it to enrich a great variety of food. It can be added to juices, yoghurts,  smoothies and health shakes.

SHELF LIFE:

The shelf life of the Maca Powder is 24 months given that the product is stored at room temperature, protected from direct sunlight and below a humidity of 60%.

                  NUTRITIONAL VALUES:

Protein: 7.66%
Total Fat: 4.81%
Carbohydrates: 75.09%
Iron:
16.6mg
Sodium: 18.7mg
Potassium: 2050mg
Calcium: 150mg
Fibre:
16.33%
Ash:
3.49%
Cholesterol:0%
Energy(kcal/100)
374.29