Organic Quinua Powder

Quinua is a cereal that is grown mainly in the Andes mountain range of Peru. Quinua Powder is obtained by roasting and grinding the grains. Quinoa is a gluten-free alternative to starchy cereals. It was part of the basic diet of the Incas and among its main nutritional advantages include its high content of protein, calcium, magnesium, manganese, as well as B vitamins, vitamin E and fiber. Among its main health benefits, it improves intestinal transit, prevents constipation, prevents cardiovascular problems, favors muscle building and recovery and helps reduce migraines. Quinoa Powder contains all essential and non-essential amino acids and is rich in Omega 3.


GENERAL INFORMATION:

Scientific Name:Chenopodium quinoa
Family:Chenopodioideae
Common Name:Quinoa, Quinua
Commercial Name: Quinua Powder
Ingredients:100% Organic Quinua Powder
$0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

                 ORIGIN:

In Peru in the regions of Junin, Arequipa, Cusco, Huancavelica, Ancash, Ayacucho and Apurimac.

INTENDED USE:

Quinoa Powder can be used in cooking, baking, mixed into smoothies, juices, health shakes, yoghurts, soups and mixed with other powder compositions for baking.

SHELF LIFE:

The shelf life of the Quinoa Powder is 18 months given that the product is stored at room temperature, protected from direct sunlight and below a humidity of 60%.

                  NUTRITIONAL VALUES:

Protein: 13.28%
Total Fat: 6.84%
Carbohydrates: 76.3g
Iron: 8g
Ash: 2.5%
Humidity: 1.05%
Cholesterol: 0%
Energy(kcal/100) 180