MACA POWDER

ALINAP is a company that dedicates itself to providing the finest quality Superfoods from various parts of Peru through a high-quality process and rigorous selection for human consumption. These elaborated products are 100% natural and organic and have a composition which is free from additives, colorants, preservatives, or any genetically modified organisms which allows the best possible products for our customers as well as maintaining a positive environmental impact.

GENERAL INFORMATION:

Scientific Name:Lepidium meyenii Walp
Family:Brassicaceae
Common Name:Maca Root
Commercial Name: Maca Powder
Ingredients:100% Organic Maca Powder
$0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

ORIGIN:

In Peru in the areas of Junin, Cerro de Pasco

PRODUCTION PROCESS:

The part of the Maca Root plant that is used to create Organic Maca Powder is the root of the fruit. To create the finest qualityMaca Powder our selected Maca Roots undergo a process of washing, disinfecting, air-drying and grinding and finallyundergoes a quality control inspection to provide the finest flavor for our customers. Maca has been used since Pre-IncanTimes to promote strength, stamina, fertility and libido.

INTENDED USE:

The Maca Powder has a functionality that allows it to enrich a great variety of food. It can be added to juices, yoghurts,cereals, smoothies, health shakes and used in baking and combined with other powders.

SHELF LIFE:

The shelf life of the Maca Powder is 24 months given that the product is stored at room temperature,protected from direct sunlight and below a humidity of 60%.

NUTRITIONAL VALUES::

Protein: 7.66%
Total Fat: 4.81%
Carbohydrates: 75.09%
Iron:
16.6mg
Sodium: 18.7mg
Potassium: 2050mg
Calcium: 150mg
Fibre:
16.33%
Ash:
3.49%
Cholesterol
0%
Energy(kcal/100)
374.29