QUINOA POWDER

ALINAP is a company that dedicates itself to providing the finest quality Superfoods from various parts of Peru through a high-quality process and rigorous selection for human consumption. These elaborated products are 100% natural and organic and have a composition which is free from additives, colorants, preservatives, or any genetically modified organisms which allows the best possible products for our customers as well as maintaining a positive environmental impact.

GENERAL INFORMATION:

Scientific Name:Chenopodium quinoa
Family:Chenopodioideae
Common Name:Quinoa, Quinua
Commercial Name: Quinua Powder
Ingredients:100% Organic Quinua Powder
$0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

ORIGIN:

In Peru in the areas of Junin, Arequipa, Cusco, Huancavelica, Ancash, Ayacucho and Apurimac

PRODUCTION PROCESS:

The part of the Quinoa Plant that is used to create Organic Quinoa Powder is the Quinoa granules which are grouped together at the top of the plant. To create the finest quality Quinoa Powder our selected Quinoa granules undergo a process of washing, disinfecting, air-drying and grinding and finally undergoes a quality control inspection to provide the finest flavor for our customers. Quinoa Powder contains vitamins, minerals, all essential and non-essential amino acids and is rich in Omega 3.

INTENDED USE:

Quinoa Powder can be used in cooking, baking, smoothies, juices, health shakes, yoghurts, soups and powder compositions.

SHELF LIFE:

The shelf life of the Quinoa Powder is 18 months given that the product is stored at room temperature, protected from direct sunlight and below a humidity of 60%.

NUTRITIONAL VALUES::

Protein: 13.28%
Total Fat: 6.84%
Carbohydrates: 76.3g
Iron: 8g
Ash: 2.5%
Humidity: 1.05%
Cholesterol: 0%
Energy(kcal/100) 180