Organic Black Quinua Granules

Black Quinua is a cereal that grows in the high areas of the Peruvian Andes mountain range. Black Quinua is a gluten-free alternative to starchy cereals. It was part of the basic diet of the Incas and among its main nutritional advantages include the high content of protein, calcium, magnesium, lithium, lysine, manganese, as well as B vitamins, vitamin E and fiber. Black Quinua is slightly more sweet and earthy than White and Red Quinua. The black color is due to anthocyanins that prevent UV damage and oxidation. Among its main health benefits, Black Quinua improves intestinal transit, prevents constipation, helps regulate depression, prevents cardiovascular problems, promotes muscle building and recovery, and helps to reduce migraines.


GENERAL INFORMATION:

Scientific Name:Chenopodium quinoa
Family:Chenopodioideae
Common Name:Quinoa, Quinua
Commercial Name: Black Quinua Granules
Ingredients:100% Organic Black Quinua Granules
$0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

                    ORIGIN:

In the regions of Cusco, Ayacucho, Ancash, Cajamarca and Arequipa.

INTENDED USE:

Black Quinua Granules can be used in cooking, baking, in salads and is great as a gluten-free grain substitute.

SHELF LIFE:

The shelf life of the Black Quinua Granules is 24 months given that the product is stored at room temperature, protected from direct sunlight and below a humidity of 70%.

                   NUTRITIONAL VALUES:

Protein:15.20%
Total Fat:6.5%
Carbohydrates:64g
Potassium:
580mg
Phosphorus:720mg
Fibre:7.5g
Cholesterol:0%
Energy(kcal/100)340