Organic Red Quinua Granules

Red Quinua is a cereal that grows in the high areas of the Peruvian Andes mountain range. Red Quinua is a gluten-free alternative to starchy cereals. It was part of the basic diet of the Incas and among its main nutritional advantages includes the high content of protein, calcium, magnesium, lithium, lysine, manganese, as well as B vitamins, vitamin E and fiber. Although the nutritional differences between the varieties of Quinua are minimal, Red Quinua has slightly fewer calories, less fat, less carbohydrates, more fiber, less vitamin B2 (riboflavin) and less iron and phosphorus. The flavor of red quinoa is more intense than that of white quinoa and black quinoa. Among its main health benefits, improves intestinal transit, prevents constipation, helps regulate depression, prevents cardiovascular problems, promotes muscle building and recovery and helps reduce migraines.


GENERAL INFORMATION:

Scientific Name:Chenopodium quinoa
Family:Chenopodioideae
Common Name:Quinoa, Quinua
Commercial Name: Red Quinua Granules
Ingredients:100% Organic Red Quinua granules
$0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

                  ORIGIN:

In Peru, in the regions of Cusco, Ayacucho, Ancash, Cajamarca and Arequipa.

INTENDED USE:

Red Quinoa Granules can be used in cooking, baking and mixed  in salads. It is a great Gluten-Free substitute.

SHELF LIFE:

The shelf life of the Red Quinua Granules is 24 months given that the product is stored at room temperature, protected from direct sunlight and below a humidity of 70%.

                  NUTRITIONAL VALUES:

Protein:14.10%
Total Fat:6.1%
Carbohydrates:64g
Iron:4.6g
Phosphorus:740mg
Potassium:563mg
Magnesium:197mg
Sodium:15mg
Fibre:7g
Cholesterol:0%
Energy(kcal/100)382.16